Go to FastAd#:
Be Sociable, Share!

Pedals to the medals

Ingalls, Browne and Nagler top CPHA Foundation Finals

From releases and staff reports - September 4th, 2014 - Cover Story, Show & Event News

1409A coverDEL MAR — The Showpark Summer Classic hosted the second rounds of the California Professional Horseman’s Association (CPHA) Foundation Finals Aug. 24, wrapping up the three sections of competition. Divided into 22-and-over, 21-under, and 14-under age divisions. Riders of all ages brought their medal finals game, as esteemed judges Robin Fairclough and Scott Williamson scored, tested and ultimately awarded the final placings.

After 19 entries competed in Round 1 of the 22-over, the top prize for the first round went to Stephanie Goodson aboard Poetic, who earned scores of 87 and 85 for a first round average of 86. Second went to Nicole Haseltine and Magic Act, with an average of 84.50, and third to Laura Owens and L Alta Vida for an average of 84. Rounding out the top five were Kim Hall and Jacob, earning fourth with an average of 81.50, and Caroline Ingalls and Y2K, just behind Hall in fifth with an 81.25 first round average.

Tackling a challenging course set against a mild Del Mar morning, the second round for the 22-over division kicked off the final day. Riders came back in reverse order of their placement from Round 1.

Course tests included a trot jump with two options and a halt in front of the in-gate. After an impressive display of competition, Goodson, Haseltine, Ingalls and Owens had the highest total average scores from both rounds and formed the top four in the work-off. Tests in the work-off included a direct counter-canter from the line-up, tight rollbacks, a halt, and a sitting trot back to the line. The judges came together as one panel to score the tests of the top four.

With a smooth, fluid work-off round of 85, Caroline Ingalls and Y2K win the CPHA Foundation Final in the 22-over division on Aug. 24 at Showpark.

With a smooth, fluid work-off round of 85, Caroline Ingalls and Y2K win the CPHA Foundation Final in the 22-over division on Aug. 24 at Showpark.

Captured Moment photo

Exhibiting a smooth, fluid work-off round and a remarkable work-off score of 85, it was Caroline Ingalls aboard Y2K who earned the championship sash, with a final total of 167.125. The reserve champion sash and cooler went Laura Owens on L Alta Vida with a total of 165.75.

“The course was a good challenge, very tough but do-able,” said Ingalls, who trains with Hap Hansen. “It allowed people to shine depending on the track they took.”

Round 1 for the youngest division started on Saturday afternoon, with 31 entries showcasing their equitation skills. First place went to Madison Myro aboard Gff Tizz Cassina with exemplary scores of 87 and 86 for a first-round average of 86.5. Second went to Kayla Lott on Vancouver with another high first-round average of 84, while Katie Browne on Chadwick earned third with an 82.875. Just behind Browne in fourth for the first round was Tali DeJong on Spero with an 82.75, while fifth went to Tylor Nowell on Nonchalant with an 82.00.

The excitement mounted for the younger division, as Round 2 began on Sunday morning with all 31 riders returning to try and earn one of the eight places in the work-off. The 14-under and 22-over age divisions had identical courses, so the younger group had the advantage of watching the earlier rides.

Four of the top five from Round 1 — Myro, Lott, Browne, and Nowell — all turned in impressive scores in Round 2, which were combined with Round 1 marks to provide the high total average scores to qualify for the work-off. Grady Lyman, Dorothy Kauffman-Skloff, Nicole Leonard, and Katie Aoki also each had high total average scores to fill the other four work-off spots.

This work-off differed from that of the older age division, and included both options at 7a-b and trot jump 6, as well as a tricky counter-canter. Several entries had trouble accomplishing the counter-canter, which was set off a tight rollback after the trot jump.

Katie Browne and Chadwick

Katie Browne and Chadwick

Captured Moment photo

The overall top prize went to Katie Browne, whose spectacular work-off score of 86 made for a cumulative total of 169.69. Reserve champion Lott who had a grand total of 166.19, and a solid work-off score catapulted Dorothy Kauffman-Skloff’s to a 164.13 total and third place.

Glowing from the thrill of her first big medal win, Browne enthusiastically shared her thoughts on the course.

“The track was really nice and challenging,” said the pupil of Karen Healey. “I thought it put us all to the test. The work-off was a great test, I was a little nervous going in, but it went as well as I could’ve hoped!

“This is actually the first show I’ve done on Chadwick,” she added. “Linda Ladove owns him, and I started riding him a couple of weeks ago. I just fell in love with him and his personality — he’s so much fun to ride. He took great care of me.”

Browne is headed to Onodarka Finals, PCHA Finals, and Rosewood Finals within the next couple months and hopes to compete in the Big Eq in the upcoming years.

The 21-under age division is the pinnacle group of the CPHA Foundation Finals. With both days set in the Grand Prix field, 45 young riders were put to the test by course designer Linda Allen. The first-round track not only used the entire expanse of the grass field, but also incorporated sophisticated elements that required skill and stamina from the riders. Difficult tests included a tricky combination up and over the bank and a turn on the haunches.

Julia Nagler and Vendetta

Julia Nagler and Vendetta

Captured Moment photo

Rising to the top of Round 1 was Melanie Selleck aboard Zenden with a first-round average of 84.5. Second and third place had the same average score of 83.5, but a higher Panel 1 score of 85 broke the tie, going to Savannah Dukes on Chincarro Z over third-place finisher Hadley Boyd aboard Dream Catcher. In fourth was Halie Robinson on Barolo W,while Maile Burtech on Calino G finsihed fifth.
Round 2 finished up the day in the grand prix field, and again Allen set a track that included complex elements such as a triple combination, flowing related lines, a trot jump and a hand gallop.

After the last entry in Round 2, Boyd’s two-round average of 83.12 was the high score going into the work-off. All riders within three points of her score advanced to the work-off, too, creating a field of six finalists. Maile Burtech, sitting sixth, went first, followed by Julia Nagler, Savannah Dukes, Halie Robinson, Melanie Selleck, and then Boyd.

The work-off included a counter-canter, a hand gallop, a halt, and jumping several elements in the opposite direction. With a skillful display of riding style in the work-off as well as a great Round 2 score, it was Julia Nagler aboard Vendetta who captured the championship sash. The reserve champion was awarded to Halie Robinson on Barolo W, and the third place ribbon went to Melanie Selleck on Zenden to round out the top three finishers on the podium.

“I really liked the second round course today — I thought it suited my horse Vendetta beautifully,” Nagler said of the 11-year old she has had since 2010. “We’ve grown together. This final was the goal– my last year in the 21-under, and we got it done! He jumped super and felt awesome.”

Nagler, who trains with Benson Carroll, plans to continue riding actively while she attends online school at the University of Minnesota.

“I can still travel and ride,” she said. “I have a 6-year-old horse that I’m hoping will start the process of buying young horses to bring along, and sell to keep moving along in the horse industry.”

MORE ONLINE: Http://bit.ly/409A_CPHA

CPHA Foundation Finals 21 & Under
Place Rider – Trainer
1. Julia Nagler – Benson Carroll
2. Halie Robinson – James Hagman
3. Melanie Selleck – Archibald Cox
4. Savannah Dukes – Karen Healey
5. Hadley Boyd – Kost Karazissis
6. Maile Burtech – Penny Wahler
7. Summer Hill – Andrea Simpson
8. Peyton Warren – Jill Humphrey
9. Blythe Bonan – Richard Widger
10. Phoebe Coffin – Diana Yeater

CPHA Foundation Finals 22 & Over
Place Rider – Trainer
1. Caroline Ingalls – Hap Hansen
2. Laura Owens – Mark Bone
3. Nicole Haseltine – Archibald Cox
4. Stephanie Goodson – Kate Considine
5. Susan Sadlier – Vanessa & Buddy Brown
6. Kim Hall – Devon Gibson
7. Karen Landau – Diane Yeager
8. Lorena Christie – Carolyn Biava
9. Carly Bechtel – Matthew Sereni
10. Sheila Hart – Jenny Karazissis

CPHA Foundation Finals 14 & Under
Place Rider – Trainer
1. Katie Browne – Karen Healey
2. Kayla Lott – James Hagman
3. Dorothy Kauffman-Skloff – Ginny Plancke
4. Madison Myro – Judy Nielson
5. Katie Aoki – Jan Hainze
6. Tylor Nowell – Nina Alario
7. Grady Lyman – Richard Slocum
8. Nicole Leonard – Shayne Wireman
9. Lexie Looker – Nick Haness
10. Elli Yeager – Karen Healey

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Comment

All fields must be filled in to leave a message.